English (Trademarks (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
trademark owner [correct]; owner of a trademark [correct]; trademark holder [correct]; trademark proprietor; proprietor of a mark
CONT: Trademark: a name, word, symbol, or device that allows the trademark owner to dictate its use in identifying a product, e.g., logos and brand names.
CONT: Whether the owner of a trademark can stop others from using it depends on such factors as: ... whether the trademark is being used on competing goods or services ...
CONT: A trademark holder has a responsibility to prevent a loss of distinction of its mark.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark."
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
titulaire d'une marque de commerce [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; titulaire d'une marque [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; titulaire d'une marque de fabrique [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]; titulaire d'une marque de fabricant [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Le titulaire d'une marque de commerce peut céder celle-ci ou concéder une licence d'utilisation. Chaque licencié doit faire l'objet d'une inscription au Registre des marques (usager inscrit).
OBS: Le terme général «marque» s'emploie souvent dans les textes comme forme abrégée de «marque de commerce»
OBS: Dans les contextes qui s'appliquent seulement aux fabricants, les termes «titulaire d'une marque de fabrique» et «titulaire d'une marque de fabricant» s'emploient car «marque de fabrique» désigne la marque qui est opposée par le fabricant d'un produit.
Spanish (Marcas de comercio (Derecho); Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual)
titular de una marca [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; titular de una marca comercial [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; titular de marca de comercio [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; titular de una marca de fábrica [correct, masculine and feminine noun]