English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law); Family Law (common law))
account [correct, noun]
CONT: The applicant for a grant of probate or letters of administration or guardianship is required to make oath that he will, "inter alia," render a full and true account when lawfully required. (Hull & Cullity, Macdonell, Sheard and Hull on Probate Practice, 3rd ed., 1981, p. 364)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law); Droit de la famille (common law))
compte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception restreinte.
OBS: compte : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).