English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
care [correct]; diligence [correct]
CONT: In the law of negligence, the amount of care demanded by the standard of reasonable conduct must be in proportion to the apparent risk. As the danger becomes greater, the actor is required to exercise caution commensurate with it.
CONT: The lack of care essential to the establishment of such a claim increases according to the danger to the ultimate consumer, and where the thing is in itself dangerous, the care necessary, approximates to, and almost becomes, an absolute liability.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
diligence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: diligence : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).