English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Structural Framework)
continuity [correct]; fixity [correct]
DEF: Joining of structural members to each other, such as floors to beams, or beams to beams and columns so that they may bend together under load and so strengthen each other.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Charpentes)
continuité [correct, feminine noun]; liaison [correct, feminine noun]