English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
drop-out [correct, noun, standardized]; dropout [correct]
DEF: A short but substantial reduction of a reproduced signal level, occurring during audio and video magnetic recording and reproduction.
OBS: drop-out: term standardized by the IEC in 1975.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
perte de niveau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; paille magnétique [correct, feminine noun]; paille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Baisse momentanée mais considérable du niveau d'un signal lu par une tête magnétique lors de l'enregistrement du son et de l'image.
OBS: perte de niveau : terme normalisé par la CEI en 1975.