English (School and School-Related Administration; Social Problems)
dropping out [correct, noun]; dropout [correct, see observation, noun]; drop-out [correct, noun]
DEF: Leaving a school, for any reason except death, before graduation or completion of a program of studies and without transferring to another school.
CONT: Such an individual (at the elementary or secondary school level) is considered a dropout whether his dropping out occurs during or between regular school terms ...
OBS: Though "dropping out" has been found in several sources, the verb form is used more frequently in English.
OBS: for "dropout": Dropout is also frequently used when referring to the phenomenon of "dropping out".
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Problèmes sociaux)
abandon scolaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; décrochage [correct, masculine noun]; impersévérance scolaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fait, pour un élève ou une élève, de quitter l'école avant la fin de la période de l'obligation scolaire.
OBS: abandon scolaire : Terme et définition recommandés par l'Office de la langue française.
Spanish (Administración escolar y paraescolar; Problemas sociales)
deserción [feminine noun]
DEF: Acto de abandonar un curso o programa de estudio sin haber alcanzado su cumplimiento.