English (Cycling)
dropout; drop out
DEF: Metal lugs that accommodate the front fork (on the forks) and rear (on the chainstays) wheels.
CONT: The slotted fitting where the wheel axle fits in on the fork blades and stays is called a "dropout", because when you loosen axle bolts or quick-release skewer, the wheel "drops" out.
French (Cyclisme)
patte [feminine noun]
CONT: Les pattes maintiennent les axes de moyeux à l'extrémité des fourches avant et arrière : elles sont en acier découpé [...] ou matricé [...]