English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Electronic Warfare)
drop-out [correct, noun, standardized]; dropout [correct, noun]
DEF: An error caused by the failure to read a binary character, when data are stored in or retrieved from a magnetic storage device.
OBS: Drop-outs are usually caused by defects in or the presence of particles on the magnetic surface layer.
OBS: drop-out: term standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Guerre électronique)
perte d'information [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; perte de l'information [feminine noun]
DEF: Incident se produisant lors du stockage ou de l'extraction de données dans une mémoire magnétique, et qui se traduit par la perte d'un caractère binaire à la lecture.
OBS: La perte d'information est généralement provoquée par un défaut de la couche magnétique ou par la présence de particules étrangères sur la surface.
OBS: perte d'information : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'ISO.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Guerra electrónica)
omisión de registración [correct, feminine noun]; pérdida de información [correct, feminine noun]