English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
lithography [correct]
DEF: A printing process in which the image areas of the printing surface are neither raised nor depressed, but are on the same plane as the non-image areas.
OBS: The two areas are differentiated chemically: the image areas are made grease-receptive and water-repellent, and the non-image areas are made water-receptive and grease-repellent.
OBS: Lithography can be done either by direct printing on stone or zinc, a process now used especially as a fine arts process; or by indirect printing on an offset press, the dominant and practically the only modern method of planographic printing. This explains why the terms "offset" and "lithography" are so often used interchangeably.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
lithographie [correct, feminine noun]; procédé lithographique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé physico-chimique basé sur l'antagonisme entre l'eau et les corps gras.
OBS: L'encre des régions encrées, l'eau sur les régions vierges, pénètrent légèrement dans les pores de la forme imprimante et s'y accrochent; la retenue de l'humidité est favorisée par le passage d'une préparation aqueuse contenant un acide et de la gomme arabique.
OBS: L'impression peut se faire directement sur pierre calcaire ou sur feuille de métal recouverte de carbonate de calcium. Lorsque la plaque imprime le papier à l'aide d'un intermédiaire en caoutchouc, l'impression est appelée offset (mais a gardé aux États-Unis le nom de «lithography»).
Spanish (Litografía, offset y fototipia)
litografía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arte de reproducir, mediante impresión, los dibujos trazados con un cuerpo graso sobre una piedra calcárea.
CONT: El clisé o plancha utilizado en litografía es una piedra litográfica porosa, aunque de grano muy fino, en cuya superficie se trazan las letras o dibujos con lápiz o tinta litográfica. A continuación se trata la superficie de la piedra con una disolución acuosa de goma arábiga, acidulada con ácido nítrico, que favorece la retención de la humedad. La piedra tiene entonces la propiedad de absorber el agua en las partes vírgenes y la tinta en las partes dibujadas.