English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
multipolarization radar [correct, officially approved]; multi-polarization radar [correct]; multipolarisation radar [correct]
DEF: A radar capable of simultaneously and coherently acquiring several independent complex polarization measurements, for every pixel in the image.
CONT: The large image is the first wide-swath, multi-frequency, multi-polarization radar image ever processed.
OBS: multipolarization radar: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
radar multipolarisation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Radar ayant la capacité de recueillir de façon cohérente et simultanée plusieurs mesures complexes et indépendantes de polarisation, pour chaque pixel d'une image.
OBS: radar multipolarisation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales)
radar de polarización múltiple [correct, masculine noun]; radar de multipolarización [masculine noun]