English (Stairs and Stairways)
stair stringer [correct, officially approved]; string [correct, noun, standardized]; stringer [correct]; carriage [correct]
DEF: Inclined member supporting the treads and risers of a stair.
OBS: string: term standardized by the ISO.
OBS: stair stringer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Escaliers)
limon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; limon d'escalier [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce d'appui rampante des extrémités des marches d'un escalier, du côté du jour (c'est-à-dire du côté opposé au mur), ou des deux côtés si l'escalier n'est pas adossé à un mur.
OBS: limon : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: limon d'escalier : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Escaleras)
zanca [correct, feminine noun]; zanca de escalera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Viga inclinada sobre la que apoyan las huellas y contrahuellas de una escalera.