English (Scientific Research Methods; Statistical Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
equipoise [correct, standardized]
DEF: A state of true uncertainty regarding the potential benefits and risks of each of two of more interventions.
OBS: A state of equipoise is an indication that a randomized controlled trial is needed, because there is no ethical issue related to the benefits of an intervention compared with another intervention for a specific patient (equal likelihood).
OBS: equipoise: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Méthodes statistiques; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
incertitude absolue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: État d’authentique incertitude concernant les bienfaits et les risques éventuels de chacune de deux ou plusieurs interventions.
OBS: Un état d’incertitude absolue est une indication pour la tenue d’un essai clinique randomisé parce qu'il n’ existe aucun enjeu éthique relatif aux avantages d’une intervention par rapport à une autre pour un patient particulier(équiprobabilité).
OBS: incertitude absolue : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.