English (IT Security)
security chain [correct]
CONT: Password security should be a major concern of all computer users and especially of Entrust users, because passwords are a critical link in the security chain.
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec à Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité des TI)
chaîne de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne de la sécurité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Série de mesures mises en place pour assurer la sécurité des transactions électroniques.
OBS: La chaîne de sécurité peut aussi bien s'appliquer à l'ensemble des opérations qu'à l'une d'elles.
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d'un projet pilote de collaboration entre l'Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.