English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
safety channel [correct]; reactor safety channel [correct]
CONT: The new system could help the TRR [pool type research reactor] operators in fuel management, core optimization, flux peaking, reactor dynamic studies, and radioisotope irradiating at the research reactor. Also it could be used as a safety channel and monitor in-core parameters to the operator ...
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
chaîne de protection [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne de protection nucléaire [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne de sécurité [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Pour un réacteur nucléaire, ensemble des appareils de mesure, des systèmes de traitement des signaux, des systèmes de préparation et d’émission des ordres et des actionneurs permettant la protection du réacteur.