English (Estimating (Construction); Government Contracts; Law of Contracts (common law))
target price [correct]; target cost [correct]
CONT: ... the ... contractor is paid costs reasonably and properly incurred together with an agreed upon fixed fee as profit supplemented by an incentive fee which will be paid to the contractor on any savings achieved between a prescribed target cost and the actual cost as established by audit.
French (Évaluation et estimation (Construction); Marchés publics; Droit des contrats (common law))
coût d'objectif [correct, masculine noun]; prix visé [masculine noun]
CONT: Le maître d'œuvre s'engage sur un coût prévisionnel appelé coût d'objectif à partir du moment où il accepte que sa rémunération soit réduite si le coût constaté à la fin du projet s'écarte du coût prévisionnel au-delà d'une tolérance convenue.