English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
small copper [correct]; American copper [see observation]
OBS: An insect (order Lepidoptera) of the family Lycaenidae.
OBS: American copper: common name also used to refer to the subspecies Lycaena phlaeas americana.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
cuivré commun [correct, masculine noun]; cuivré d'Amérique [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des lépidoptères) de la famille des Lycaenidae.
OBS: cuivré d'Amérique : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner la sous-espèce Lycaena phlaeas americana.