English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
dendritic crystal [correct]; dendrite [correct]
DEF: A crystal, particularly an ice crystal, with complex and often fernlike branches.
OBS: Dendritic ice crystals possess hexagonal symmetry in their ideal forms, and tend to develop when a crystal grows by sublimation at temperatures close to -15°C.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
cristal dendritique [correct, masculine noun]; dendrite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cristal de glace dont la forme macroscopique est caractérisée par une structure de nature arboriforme.