English (Refining of Metals)
dendrite [correct]
DEF: A treelike pattern composed of many branches formed [in solidified metal] during cooling. (Gould, Dudley C., Metalcasting Dictionary, Illinois, American Foundrymen's Society, Inc., 1977, p. 58)
CONT: This structure has a surprisingly high tensile strength because of the interlaced dendrites, and is readily machined to an excellent finish. (Gray and Ductile, Iron Castings Handbook, Cleveland, Iron Founder's Society, Inc., 1971, p. 120)
French (Affinage des métaux)
dendrite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assemblage cristallin possédant de nombreuses branches et une forme arborescente. Prennent naissance dans un métal liquide en cours de solidification ou de cristallisation.
CONT: Par la suite de la solidification lente des pièces d'acier dans les moules, il se forme dans les parties massives des cristaux en forme d'aiguilles de sapin appelées dendrites.