English (Mineralogy)
dendrite [correct]; dendrolite [correct]; arborization [correct]
DEF: The surficial deposit on minerals or stones forming branching patterns resembling shrubs or trees.
CONT: Dendrites look like fossils, but they are not the remains of living things. Dendrites (sometimes called dendrolites) are growths made of dark manganese minerals, usually psilomelane, that form in a branching (dendritic or arborescent) pattern.
CONT: The cobalt-iron-arsenide assemblage occurs in various textural forms, such as intergrowths, disseminations, dendrites, rosettes, and monocrystals ...
French (Minéralogie)
dendrite [correct, feminine noun]; dendrolithe [correct, feminine noun]; arborisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Figure ressemblant à un arbre et produite à la surface ou à l'intérieur d'un minéral ou d'une pierre (comme dans le cas de l'agate mousseuse, par l'oxydation du manganèse ou d'un autre minéral étranger).
CONT: L'association à arséniures de cobalt-fer apparaît sous diverses formes texturales, notamment enchevêtrements, disséminations, dendrites, rosettes et monocristaux [...
Spanish (Mineralogía)
dendrita [correct, feminine noun]; arborización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cristales que se forman en las fisuras de las rocas, donde su conjunto adopta la forma de ramificaciones arborescentes.
CONT: Son, por ejemplo, corrientes las dendritas de los óxidos de manganeso, así como las arborizaciones de óxido de hierro que contienen algunas ágatas.