English (Environmental Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
pollution right [correct]
DEF: A system of marketable permits allowing the bearer to emit a specified level of pollutants [and under which] the government controls the total level of emissions, but not the distribution of these emissions among firms.
CONT: In 1976, an offset policy was instituted whereby a firm could enter an area or expand by reducing pollution from existing sources. Firms have been allowed to trade or sell pollution rights, termed offsets, to other firms. Banking, or maintaining a reserve of pollution rights, is also becoming popular. The bubble policy extends the use of offsets by creating a more active market for pollution rights.
OBS: pollution right: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’environnement” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Droit environnemental; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
droit de polluer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'EPA [Environmental Protection Agency] autorise dans certains cas des entreprises pour lesquelles la lutte contre la pollution est très coûteuse à acheter des «droits de polluer» à d'autres entreprises pour lesquelles la lutte est moins coûteuse; les premières pourront dès lors émettre des quantités supérieures à la norme et les secondes émettront des quantités inférieures, de sorte que la norme ne soit globalement pas dépassée. Cet appel aux mécanismes du marché permet de réduire le coût total des mesures de lutte.
OBS: droit de polluer : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’environnement» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Derecho ambiental; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
derecho de contaminación [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Expresa la idea de la emisión pública de certificados que dan a sus adquirentes el derecho a contaminar el entorno en ciertas proporciones según los casos. Se supone que con tal sistema - por lo demás muy discutible -, los mayores contaminadores han de comprar títulos de esta clase en el mercado, con lo cual su cotización se eleva, fomentándose de este modo soluciones conducentes a la efectiva disminución del nivel de contaminación.