English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
borehole water [correct]; bore-hole water [correct]
CONT: The main risks with borehole water are abrasion by sand or corrosion.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau de forage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les eaux de forage présentent surtout des risques d'abrasion par le sable ou de corrosion.