English (Effects of Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
major impact [correct]
CONT: ... consider the following definitions extracted from various impact statements: "Major impacts - impacts of great visual or ecological consequence and which may be regional or long-term in nature. Such impacts may be difficult to prevent or mitigate."
CONT: A major impact affects an entire population or species in sufficient magnitude to cause a decline in abundance and/or change in distribution beyond which natural recruitment (reproduction, immigration from unaffected areas) would not return that population or species ... to its former level within several generations. A major impact may also affect a subsistence or commercial resource use to the degree that the well being of the user is affected over a long term.
French (Effets de la pollution; Études et analyses environnementales)
incidence majeure [feminine noun]; impact majeur [proposal, masculine noun]; répercussion grave [feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme "impact" est accepté et il est largement utilisé.
OBS: Les impacts s'évaluent du point de vue de leur durée (à court, à moyen, à long terme; temporaire, permanente, etc.), de leur importance (forte, faible, positive, négative, bénéfique, nuisible, etc.) et de leur envergure (locale, régionale, etc.).