English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
failure in performance [correct]; failure of performance [correct]; failure to perform [correct]
OBS: May be total or partial.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
inexécution [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Peut être totale ou partielle.
OBS: inexécution : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).