English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law))
breach [correct, noun]
OBS: condition, covenant.
OBS: of an obligation.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law))
violation [correct, feminine noun, New Brunswick, Ontario]; inexécution [correct, feminine noun, Canada, Ontario]; transgression [correct, feminine noun]; inobservation [correct, feminine noun, Ontario]; manquement [correct, masculine noun, Ontario]
OBS: d'une obligation.
Spanish (Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Derecho de contratos (common law))
violación [correct, feminine noun]; incumplimiento [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: violación e incumplimiento: Términos reproducidos del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.