English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
non-performance [correct]
OBS: Non-performance as a Bar to Enforcement of Contract. Whenever one party to a contract fails to fulfil his obligation under the contract the question arises whether this failure constitutes a bar to his enforcement of the other party's obligation. This problem may arise either as a result of an event for which the non-performing party is not responsible ... or as a result of a breach of contract by him. (9 Hals., 4th ed., pp. 352-3)
OBS: Denoting a total failure of performance.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
inexécution [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: S'agissant d'une inexécution totale.
OBS: inexécution : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).