English (Diachronic Linguistics and Etymology)
free morpheme [correct]; free form [correct]
DEF: A morpheme which can be used on its own as a word with a distinct meaning... (Hartmann and Stork, Dictionary on Language and Linguistics. New-York; John Wiley and sons, 1972, p. 88)
CONT: A free morpheme is one that may constitute a word by itself... (Robins, R. H., General Linguistics: An Introductory survey. London; Longmans, Grem and company ltd., 1966, p. 206)
French (Linguistique diachronique et étymologie)
morphème libre [correct, masculine noun]; monème lexical [correct, masculine noun]; lexème [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un morphème (...) qui peut apparaître seul comme mot indépendant (...)
CONT: Bloomfield distingue entre morphèmes libres et morphèmes liés (free and bound morphemes). (German, Cl. et R. LeBlanc, Introduction à la linguistique générale. Montréal; Presses universitaires de Montréal, p. 26)