English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Financial Accounting)
accounting machine [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A machine that reads data from external storage media, such as cards or tapes, and automatically produces accounting records or tabulations. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: accounting machine: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Comptabilité générale)
machine comptable [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Machine qui lit les données à partir de mémoires extérieures (p. ex. cartes ou bandes) et qui fournit automatiquement des états comptables ou des calculs élaborés. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: machine comptable: terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Equipo y artículos de oficina; Contabilidad general)
máquina de contabilidad [correct, feminine noun]