English (Biological Sciences)
chain folding [correct]; folding [correct]
CONT: Optimal application of protein engineering technology will require understanding how the amino acid sequence of a polypeptide chain specifies its spatial conformation. It is now clear that polypeptide chain folding and subunit assembly proceeds through sequential pathways involving defined intermediates. The critical amino acid instructions directing these pathways appear to be dispersed through the sequence... Very similar patterns of chain folding and domain structure can arise from different amino acid sequences that show little or no homology. The immunoglobulins are a prime example of conservation of structure despite extensive differences in amino acid sequence.
French (Sciences biologiques)
repliement des chaînes [correct, masculine noun]; pliage de la chaîne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La structure tertiaire est due aux repliements des chaînes polypeptidiques, conférant à la molécule protéinique la forme globuleuse. (...) Les protéines contiennent des régions formées d'hélices [alpha], des feuillets [bêta], des régions sans structure rigide, des repliements souvent dus à la présence de proline. (...) Un aspect particulièrement critique de l'enroulement des chaînes polypeptidiques en leur conformation native est la très grande vitesse à laquelle elle se produit biologiquement.