English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools)
sling pump [correct]
CONT: The commercially-available sling pump consists of a helically-wound hose within a drum-shapedbody that has a propeller at the front. A swivel coupling at the front end of the pump allows the body of the pump to rotate freely without affecting the discharge pipe. Water flowing past the propeller at the front of the unit sets the entire body of the pump in a slow rotational motion. Alternating slugs of air and water enter the intake of the spiral hose and are forced along the pipe by the rotational motion of the pump. The sling pump can also be powered by the wind, instead of flowing water. Because the swivel coupling is the only mechanical component comprising the pump, it is virtually maintenance-free.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole)
pompe à hélice [correct, feminine noun]; pompe P [feminine noun]
CONT: La pompe à hélice, ou pompe P, est souvent considérée comme parfaitement adaptée à un grand nombre d'applications nouvelles. Un nombre croissant d'entre elles servent à l'irrigation et au drainage. Elles permettent aussi de réguler le niveau de l'eau des canaux. Beaucoup d'installations en sont équipées et on leur assigne des tâches de tout ordre - de l'irrigation des champs au pompage des eaux en cas de pluie torrentielle ou d'inondation. Dans le nord de la France et dans le delta du Pô en Italie, nos pompes P servent à irriguer pendant l'été des terres agricoles [...]