English (Taxation)
regressive tax [correct]
DEF: Tax whose applicable rate decreases as the applicable base increases, thereby taxing lower income proportionately more. It is the opposite of a progressive tax.
OBS: regressive tax: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Fiscalité)
impôt régressif [correct, masculine noun]; taxe régressive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Impôt ou taxe calculé au moyen d'un taux uniforme, et représentant de ce fait un pourcentage de plus en plus faible du revenu du contribuable au fur et à mesure que celui-ci s'accroît.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
impuesto regresivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Impuesto cuyo tipo impositivo disminuye al aumentar la base imponible. Grava proporcionalmente más a las rentas más bajas. Lo contrario de impuesto progresivo.
OBS: impuesto regresivo: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.