English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Television (Radioelectricity))
grid voltage [correct]
DEF: The voltage between a grid and the cathode of an electron tube.
CONT: By reducing the plate voltage applied to the amplifier, and the screen voltage for a pentode, the amount of negative grid voltage necessary to cut off the flow of plate current is reduced to the value required. Then plate current flows only during the time corresponding to the synchronizing pulses of the composite video signal input, producing separated sync output.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
tension de grille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un tube électronique, différence de potentiel entre la grille de commande et un point spécifié de la cathode, ce point étant en général l'extrémité positive de la cathode pour un tube triode détecteur, et l'extrémité négative de la cathode pour un tube triode amplificateur.