English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
gate voltage [correct]
OBS: In the insulated-gate FET structure a thin dielectric barrier is used to isolate the gate and the channel. The control voltage applied to the gate terminal induces an electric field across the dielectric barrier and modulates the free-carrier concentration in the channel region.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
tension de grille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si la tension de grille est inférieure à la tension d'inversion, dite tension de seuil, il y a entre source et drain une jonction P.N polarisée en inverse, qui bloque la conduction.