English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
short turn; tight turn
DEF: This action assists in making a shorter turn and thus provides improved maneuverability in close quarters.
CONT: ... prevent the opening of the forward 1 cargo compartment door due to twisting of the fuselage which may occur during tight turns.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
virage serré [masculine noun]
CONT: Ces zones [...] critiques [...] sont également valables pour les évolutions sans virage serré après une mise en mouvement de l'avion sur une quinzaine de mètres.