English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
sharp bend [correct]; sharp curve [correct]
CONT: The classical tracks must be easy to follow. Sharp bends should be avoided.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
courbe serrée [correct, feminine noun]; virage serré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La piste doit être tracée assez large (6 - 10m) et sans courbes serrées, afin que les conditions soient les mêmes pour tous les concurrents.