English (Flights (Air Transport); Meteorology)
pressure pattern flying [correct]; pressure-pattern flight
DEF: Flight planned in such a way as to profit as much as possible from the expected pressure distribution.
CONT: Peter Geoffroy Powel ... His contributions to the airline included navigation procedure, recruiting, training and supervising new navigators and developing pressure pattern flying, in which the aircraft takes advantage of atmospheric conditions.
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Météorologie)
vol isobare [correct, masculine noun]; vol barique [masculine noun]
DEF: Vol planifié de façon à profiter autant que possible de la configuration de pression prévue.
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo); Meteorología)
vuelo con un patrón bárico [masculine noun]
DEF: Vuelo planeado para utilizar al máximo la distribución prevista de la presión.