English (Landscape Architecture; Road Design; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
walkway [correct]; pedestrian way [correct]; pedestrian walkway [avoid]
DEF: A paved or unpaved path developed to serve as a regular means of passage from point to point in a landscape.
CONT: The best walkways use gentle slopes of less than 3% wide treads and short risers, easy-access ramps, rails where necessary, and good lighting for nighttime utility.
OBS: walkway: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Architecture paysagère; Conception des voies de circulation; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
allée [correct, feminine noun]; allée pour piétons [correct, feminine noun]; allée piétonnière [correct, feminine noun]; axe piétonnier [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Surface stabilisée, comme un trottoir en ciment ou en pavés autobloquants, que l'on emprunte pour se rendre d'un point à un autre.
CONT: Les allées pour piétons auront au minimum 1,10 à 1,20 m de largeur. Cette recommandation a simplement pour but de permettre le passage de deux personnes de front. Ces dimensions sont également commodes pour circuler à l'aise avec une brouette par exemple; si la pente de l'allée dépasse ou atteint 5 p. 100 environ on la bordera d'un caniveau.
OBS: allée : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.