English (Target Acquisition; Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
bead foresight [correct]; bead sight [correct]; bead [correct, noun]
DEF: A small metal knob on a firearm used as a front sight.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Armes anciennes)
guidon à grain d'orge [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; guidon grain d'orge [correct, masculine noun]; grain d'orge [correct, masculine noun]; guidon tête d'épingle [masculine noun]
DEF: Grain métallique soudé à la partie supérieure du guidon de certains fusils.
OBS: guidon à grain d'orge : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.