English (Information Processing (Informatics); Office Automation; Electronic Publishing)
margin [correct, standardized]
DEF: A generally unused area that lies between the text area of a page or screen and any of the four edges of the page or screen.
OBS: Margins may contain elements such as page headers, footers, small illustrations, notes, and page numbers.
OBS: margin: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Bureautique; Éditique)
marge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone généralement inutilisée comprise entre la zone texte d'une page ou d'un écran et l'un des quatre bords de la page ou de l'écran.
OBS: Les marges peuvent contenir des éléments tels que des titres de haut de page, des titres de bas de page, de petites illustrations, des notes et les numéros de page.
OBS: marge : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Ofimática; Publicación electrónica)
margen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Área entre los bordes (derecho, izquierdo, superior e inferior) de una página y el texto, excluyendo las sangrías.