English (Cartography)
margin [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In cartography, the area of a map or chart lying outside the border.
OBS: margin: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
marge [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En cartographie, secteur de la carte à l'extérieur du cadre.
OBS: marge : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía)
margen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En cartografía, zona del mapa que cae fuera de sus bordes.