English (Data Transmission)
margin [correct]
DEF: Of a telegraph apparatus, or the local end with its termination, the maximum degree of distortion of the circuit at the end of which the apparatus is situated which is compatible with the correct translation of all the signals which it may possibly receive.
French (Transmission de données)
marge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le cas d'un appareil télégraphique (ou d'un ensemble terminal), degré maximal de distorsion de la liaison à l'extrémité de laquelle se trouve cet appareil (ou ensemble terminal), qui est compatible avec la traduction correcte de tous les signaux qu'il est possible qu'il reçoive.
Spanish (Transmisión de datos)
margen [correct, masculine noun]