English (Telecommunications; Air Transport)
clearance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The preponderance of the modulation signal appropriate to the area on the side of the reference runway centre line in which the receiver is positioned, over the modulation signal appropriate to the area on the other side of the reference runway centre line.
OBS: (ILS: instrument landing system).
OBS: clearance: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Transport aérien)
marge [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Prépondérance du signal de modulation approprié à la zone située du même côté de l'axe de piste de référence que le récepteur, sur le signal de modulation approprié à la zone située de l'autre côté de cet axe de piste de référence.
OBS: (ILS : système d'atterrissage aux instruments).
OBS: marge : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Transporte aéreo)
margen lateral [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; margen [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Preponderancia de la señal de modulación, apropiada al área en el lado del eje de pista de referencia en que está ubicado el receptor, sobre la señal de modulación apropiada al área situada al otro lado del eje de pista de referencia en cuestión.
OBS: (ILS : sistema de aterrizaje por instrumentos).
OBS: margen lateral; margen : términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).