English (Postal Service; Postal Equipment and Supplies)
quiet zone [correct]
DEF: An area at the bottom of an envelope or a card that must be left clear of text, graphics and dark colours, so that the address content and Canada Post bar codes can be read by the automated equipment.
French (Postes; Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
zone margée [correct, feminine noun]; marge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone située au bas d'une enveloppe ou d'une carte qui ne doit pas contenir de texte, d'images ou de couleurs foncées afin que l'adresse du destinataire et les codes à barres de Postes Canada puissent être lus par l'équipement automatisé.