English (Management Operations (General))
slack [correct]; slack time [correct]
DEF: The difference between the required date for completion of a project and the time involved in each series of events and activities.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
marge [correct, feminine noun]; flottement [correct, masculine noun]; plage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Différence entre le temps requis pour accomplir un projet et le temps qu'on a utilisé pour réaliser chacune des séries d'activités prévues au calendrier.