English (Railroad Stations; Roofs (Building Elements))
canopy [correct, officially approved]; station canopy [correct]
DEF: A rooflike structure that provides shelter to a platform.
OBS: canopy: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Gares ferroviaires; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
marquise de gare [correct, feminine noun]; marquise [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petit toit protégeant un quai de gare.
DEF: Auvent vitré protégeant un quai de gare sur une certaine longueur.
OBS: marquise : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.