English (Architectural Elements; Floors and Ceilings)
stalactite [correct]; pendant [correct]
DEF: A downward-projecting ornament of a vaulted surface.
CONT: The lofty ceiling was originally of the same favorite material, with the usual frostwork and pensile ornaments or stalactites.
OBS: See also "muqarnas," a more specific term related to islamic architecture.
French (Éléments d'architecture; Planchers et plafonds)
stalactite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Motif d'ornement sculpté qui pend sous une coupole ou sous un plafond ouvragé.