English (Clinical Psychology)
guided imagery [correct]; guided imaging [correct]; visualization [correct]
DEF: An alternative form of medical treatment in which patients are encouraged to envision their own immune system to help it fight disease.
CONT: Efficacy of relaxation training and guided imagery in reducing the awareness of cancer chemotherapy.
French (Psychologie clinique)
imagerie mentale dirigée [correct, feminine noun]; visualisation [correct, feminine noun]; rêve éveillé dirigé [masculine noun]
DEF: Technique qui consiste à recourir à des images permettant au patient de déterminer et d'atteindre un objectif particulier pour influencer sa santé corporelle et sa sensation de bien-être.