English (Internet and Telematics)
probe [correct]
DEF: An information object that is conveyed by names of message transfer and that is used to determine the deliverability of messages.
OBS: The attributes contained in the envelope describe a class of messages the deliverability of which is to be determined. Messages of such classes are called described messages. The probe might not be expanded by distribution lists.
OBS: Definition from working document 2382-32.
French (Internet et télématique)
essai [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (En courrier électronique) Objet d'information qui est transmis par l'intermédiaire du transfert de messages et qui est utilisé pour vérifier si des messages peuvent être remis.
OBS: Les attributs contenus dans l'enveloppe décrivent un type de messages dont on veut vérifier s'ils peuvent être remis. Les messages de ce type sont appelés «messages décrits». L'essai peut ne pas faire l'objet d'une expansion par des listes de distribution.
OBS: Définition provisoire tirée du document de travail 2382-32.