English (Track and Field)
trial [correct, noun]; attempt [correct, noun]
DEF: [Effort] by the competitor to make a throw or a jump [prior to or] in the event proper. [The] best performance out of 3 is counted.
OBS: The term "attempt" is used during the competition while "trial" is used before it.
PHR: pass a trial.
French (Athlétisme)
essai [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tentative par un concurrent d'effectuer un lancer ou un saut [avant ou] au cours d'une épreuve.
OBS: La meilleure performance de 3 essais compte.
PHR: passer un essai.
Spanish (Atletismo)
intento [correct, masculine noun]