English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
A-Test [correct]
CONT: It normally takes about 10 years from the time an initial cross is made until a variety is licensed. Screening for quality (essentially pigment content and gluten quality) is done initially on the fourth generation line. Yield trials are carried out on the seventh and eighth lines designated as the A-Test.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
essai A [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'intervalle entre la réalisation d'un premier croisement et l'homologation d'une variété est normalement d'environ 10 ans. La sélection du facteur de qualité (essentiellement la quantité de pigments et la qualité du gluten) se fait initialement à la quatrième génération. Les essais de rendement ont lieu aux 7e et 8e générations qu'on désigne sous le nom d'essai A.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales)
prueba A [feminine noun]