English (Testing and Debugging)
testing [correct]; test [correct, standardized]
DEF: The operation of a functional unit and comparison of its achieved result with the defined result to establish acceptability.
OBS: test: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Test et débogage)
essai [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; test [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; épreuve [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; contrôle [masculine noun]
DEF: Exploitation d'une unité fonctionnelle et comparaison des résultats obtenus avec les résultats prévus afin d'en établir l'acceptabilité.
OBS: essai; test; épreuve : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.