English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
essay [correct, noun]; trial [correct, noun]; trial print [correct]; press proof; assay [avoid, noun]
CONT: Essays are postage-stamp designs submitted but rejected. They may be of the entire stamp design or any part ... but they are not designs of the finished stamp sold to the public. Essays may be artwork, engravings, or impressions from printing plates.
French (Timbres et oblitération)
essai [correct, masculine noun]; épreuve [feminine noun]
DEF: Essais : épreuves tirées en diverses couleurs ou sur divers papiers avant l'adoption définitive d'un type de timbre.