English (Emergency Management; Records Management (Management))
vital records preservation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A set of readiness procedures that is implemented by an organization in case of an incident in order to ensure access to its own vital records, thus maintaining continuity of its activities.
OBS: vital records preservation: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Gestion des documents (Gestion))
conservation des dossiers cruciaux [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; conservation des dossiers vitaux [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Série de procédures de préparation qu'une organisation met en œuvre en cas d'incident, afin de garantir l'accès à ses dossiers cruciaux, maintenant ainsi la continuité de ses activités.
OBS: conservation des dossiers cruciaux; conservation des dossiers vitaux : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.