English (Cooking Appliances)
deep fryer [correct]; deep fat fryer [correct]; deep frier [correct]; deep fat frier [correct]
DEF: a utensil suitable for deep frying usually deep and often with a mesh or perforated compartment in which the food is exposed to the fat.
French (Appareils de cuisson des aliments)
friteuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil électrique remplaçant la traditionnelle bassine à friture. La friteuse se compose d'une cuve [...] d'un thermostat gradué [...] d'un couvercle [...] d'un panier d'égouttage [...]