English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
probability of success [correct]; POS [correct]
DEF: The probability of finding the subject in a specific place or area, given the type of search tactic employed.
OBS: Derived from the formula POS=POA [probability of area] x POD [probability of detection].
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
probabilité de succès [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] probabilité de retrouver le sujet dans un endroit ou une zone particulière, compte tenu de la tactique de recherche utilisée.
OBS: [La probabilité de succès] se calcule à l'aide de la formule suivante : probabilité de succès = probabilité de l'emplacement x probabilité de détection.