English (Spacecraft)
polar orbiting satellite [correct]; POS [correct]; polar-orbiting satellite [correct]
DEF: A satellite whose orbital plane passes through the North and South poles.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite en orbite polaire [correct, masculine noun]; satellite à orbite polaire [correct, masculine noun]; satellite à trajectoire polaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Satellite dont la trajectoire balistique s'effectue selon une orbite quasi polaire.
OBS: Les satellites en orbite polaire sont souvent équipés de radiomètres à infrarouge.
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Naves espaciales)
satélite en órbita polar [masculine noun]
DEF: Satélite cuyo plano orbital pasa por los polos Norte y Sur.
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.