English (Sociology of Human Relations)
sex- and gender-based analysis [correct]; SGBA [correct]; sex and gender-based analysis [correct]; SGBA [correct]; SGBA
DEF: … a systematic approach to research, legislation, policies, programs and services that explores biological (sex-based) and socio, cultural (gender-based) similarities and differences between women, and men, boys and girls.
OBS: [Sex and gender-based analysis] involves asking additional questions in research and/or policy and program development about men and women, boys and girls, identifying existing evidence and gaps in evidence. It challenges us to identify how differences will be considered.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
analyse comparative fondée sur le sexe et le genre [correct, feminine noun]; ACSG [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: […] approche systématique appliquée à la recherche, aux lois, aux politiques, aux programmes et aux services qui permet d'examiner les similarités et les différences biologiques (fondées sur le sexe) et socioculturelles (fondées sur le genre) entre les hommes et les femmes, les garçons et les filles.
OBS: [L'analyse comparative fondée sur le sexe et le genre] consiste à poser de plus amples questions sur les hommes et les femmes, les garçons et les filles, aux fins de la recherche ou de l'élaboration de politiques et de programmes, de relever les données probantes existantes et leurs lacunes et d'envisager comment aborder les différences.