English (Ecology (General); Silviculture)
codominant [correct, adjective]
DEF: A tree whose crown helps to form the general level of the main canopy in even-aged stands or, in uneven-aged stands, the main canopy of the tree's immediate neighbours, receiving full light from above and comparatively little from the sides.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Sylviculture)
codominant [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un arbre dont le houppier, moins développé que celui d'un arbre dominant, constitue l'étage supérieur du couvert.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Silvicultura)
codominante [adjective]