English (Law of Evidence; Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
admissible in a court of law [correct, federal act]; judicially noticed [correct, federal act]
CONT: The [Public Service Labour Relations] Board has, in relation to any matter before it, the power to ... (e) accept any evidence, whether admissible in a court of law or not ... [Public Service Modernization Act]
OBS: judicially noticed: term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Droit de la preuve; Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
recevable devant les tribunaux [correct]; admissible en justice [correct, federal act]
CONT: Dans le cadre de toute affaire dont elle est saisie, la Commission [des relations de travail dans la fonction publique] peut : [...] e) accepter des éléments de preuve, qu'ils soient admissibles ou non en justice [...] [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique]
OBS: admissible en justice : terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.