English (Containers; Transport of Goods)
closed container [correct]; closed freight container [correct]
DEF: container which can be loaded only through one or more doors in the side or end walls.
French (Conteneurs; Transport de marchandises)
conteneur fermé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: conteneur qui ne peut être chargé qu'au travers d'une ou plusieurs portes ménagées dans les parois latérales ou d'extrémité.
OBS: conteneur fermé : terme uniformisé par le CN et par CP Rail.