English (Mental Disorders; Psychology (General))
post-traumatic stress syndrome [correct]; post-trauma stress syndrome [correct]; PTSS [correct]; PTSS; post-trauma syndrome [correct]; traumatic stress syndrome [correct]; delayed stress syndrome [correct]; critical incident stress syndrome
DEF: A psychological disturbance which is characterised by a development of symptoms following a psychologically distressing event which is outside the normal range of usual human experiences, such as marital conflicts, business losses, armed robbery, etc.
OBS: The victim usually experiences intense fear, terror and helplessness.
OBS: Syndrome - A combination of symptoms and signs that form a distinctive clinical picture characteristic of a particular disease or injury.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie (Généralités))
syndrome de stress post-traumatique [correct, masculine noun]; SSPT [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de troubles anxieux d'ordre psychologique démontrés par une victime après l'expérience d'un ou plusieurs événements dangereux, critiques ou traumatiques, qui se situent en dehors de la gamme des expériences humaines habituellement considérées comme normales.
CONT: Le syndrome de stress post-traumatique est une forme de trouble anxieux qui fait suite à un événement particulièrement traumatisant sur le plan psychologique; attentats, bombardements, accidents graves, catastrophes, violences physiques et viols.
OBS: Syndrome. - Ensemble de signes révélateurs d'une situation jugée mauvaise.
OBS: Symptômes caractérisant l'état de stress post-traumatique.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Psicología (Generalidades))
síndrome de estrés postraumático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trastorno psiquiátrico que aparece en personas que han vivido un episodio dramático en su vida (guerra, secuestro, muerte violenta de un familiar ...).
OBS: En las personas que lo sufren son frecuentes las pesadillas que rememoran la experiencia trágica vivida en el pasado. Hay que observar que no se incluyen dentro de estos desencadenantes situaciones difíciles, pero propias de la vida "normal", como un divorcio, la muerte de un ser querido, enfermedad, conflictos familiares o reveses económicos.