English (Water Pollution; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
intermittent-feed reactor [correct]; discontinuous-feed reactor [correct]; noncontinuous-feed reactor
CONT: Reactor Operating Conditions... When steady-state operation was achieved, TCE [tetrachloroethylene] was added to the PFBR [pressurized fluidized bed reactor] reactor. TCE removal efficiency was monitored through daily sampling and analysis. During this period, the effects of phenol feeding modes (continuous feed and intermittent feed) on TCE removal efficiency were also examined.
OBS: continuous-feed reactor.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux)
réacteur à alimentation discontinue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de bassin d'aération dans lequel l'alimentation est discontinue.
CONT: Le réacteur à alimentation discontinue est, en fait, le genre de réacteur que l'on utilise lors du procédé de contact-stabilisation.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Tratamiento del agua)
reactor de flujo discontinuo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de reactor del que no entra ni sale el flujo y en el cual el contenido del líquido está completamente mezclado.