English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
umpire sample [correct, standardized]; referee sample [correct, standardized]; reverse sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sample taken, prepared and stored in an agreed-upon manner for the purpose of settling a dispute.
OBS: The agreement usually extends beyond the sample to the basis for reaching a decision (e.g. quantity of material from which taken, use of a third party, and criteria serving as the basis for acceptance, rejection or economic adjustment).
OBS: The terme "reference sample" has also been used in this context.
OBS: Terms and definition standarized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
échantillon d'arbitrage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; échantillon de référence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; échantillon de réserve [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillon dont le prélèvement, la préparation et la conservation ont fait l'objet d'un accord pour les besoins du règlement d'un litige.
OBS: L'accord ne porte généralement pas uniquement sur l'échantillon mais est élargi à tous les paramètres permettant d'aboutir à une décision (par exemple quantité de matériau sur laquelle le prélèvement a été effectué, appel à une tierce partie et critères servant de base d'acceptation, de rejet ou d'ajustement économique).
OBS: Le terme «échantillon de référence» a également été utilisé dans ce contexte.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par ISO.