English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
karaoke [correct]; karaoke machine [correct]
DEF: A music system that plays recordings of popular music with the vocal part removed to allow amateurs to sing along.
OBS: Some of those units are actually special CD machines or even videos that may also allow people to record their own singing performance while viewing the tape.
OBS: Originally, karaokes were used in japanese bars where this form of entertainment is still very popular.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
karaoké [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil permettant de chanter sur un fond orchestral préenregistré sur une cassette [...]
OBS: Ces appareils firent leur apparition à l'origine dans des bars japonais où ce divertissement est devenu fort populaire.
OBS: Certains de ces appareils sont en réalité des magnétoscopes qui permettent l'enregistrement vocal ou des lecteurs CD dotés de fonctions conçues pour traiter la voix.