English (Translation (General))
mirror legislation [correct]
CONT: The Canada-Nova Scotia Offshore Petroleum Board is the independent joint agency of the governments of Canada and Nova Scotia. It was established through a political accord that set aside jurisdictional or ownership questions between the two levels of government. Each government passed mirror legislation, which we refer to as the accord acts. That legislation was proclaimed in January 1990.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
même loi; loi similaire [feminine noun]
CONT: L'Office Canada-Nouvelle-Écosse des hydrocarbures extracôtiers est un organisme indépendant mixte créé par le gouvernement du Canada et la Nouvelle-Écosse. Il a été constitué en vertu d'un accord politique qui passait outre aux questions de compétence et de propriété entre les deux niveaux de gouvernement. Chaque gouvernement a adopté la même loi, qu'on appelle loi de mise en œuvre. Ces lois ont été promulguées en janvier 1990.