English (Library Operations)
alienation [correct]
DEF: The act of transferring or losing custody or ownership of records to an agency or person not officially related to the institution or organization whose records are involved.
French (Exploitation (Bibliothéconomie))
aliénation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il s'agit également de l'outil au moyen duquel l'archiviste national autorise la destruction d'autres documents ou leur aliénation du contrôle du gouvernement du Canada.
Spanish (Explotación (Biblioteconomía))
enajenación [correct, feminine noun]