English (Urinary Tract)
nephropathy [correct]; nephrosis [correct, see observation]; renal disease [correct]; kidney disease [correct]; nephropathia [correct, less frequent]; renopathy [correct, rare]; kidney disorder
DEF: Any disease of the kidney.
CONT: In people with kidney disease (nephropathy), the capillaries become blocked and start to leak. This leaves wastes in the blood, while protein, which should remain in the blood, gets into the urine.
OBS: Nephrosis in the classical, not most recent, sense. For which see nephrotic syndrome.
French (Appareil urinaire)
néphropathie [correct, feminine noun]; maladie du rein [correct, feminine noun]; rénopathie [feminine noun]
DEF: Toute affection du rein.
CONT: Maladie du rein (néphropathie). Chez 25 % à 40 % des patients atteints du diabète de type 1 depuis 7 à 15 ans, on observe une microalbuminurie, qui évoluera avec le temps vers une protéinurie chez plus de 90 % d'entre eux.
Spanish (Vías urinarias)
nefropatía [feminine noun]; renopatía [feminine noun]; afección renal [feminine noun]