English (Agricultural Engineering; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
drain tile [correct]; drain pipe [correct]; field drain [correct]; subsoil-drainage pipe [correct]
DEF: Unsocketed, earthenware, porous concrete, perforated plastics or pitch fibre pipes, ... laid end to end unjointed so as to drain the ground. The trench is usually backfilled with coarse sand or gravel rather than clay next the drain so as to prevent blockage.
CONT: Modern drainage systems may be divided into two categories, surface and subsurface. The typical surface system consists of field drains, field ditches, a main collection ditch, and an outlet. As the term implies, a surface system is designed to remove water that collects on top of the soil.
French (Génie agricole; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
drain [correct, masculine noun]; tuyau de drainage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conduit souterrain, constitué de tuyaux en terre cuite ou en plastique perforé, pour collecter et évacuer l'eau en excès dans le sol [...]
Spanish (Ingeniería agrícola; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
tubo de drenaje [correct, masculine noun]; tubo de avenamiento [correct, masculine noun]; tubo drenante [correct, masculine noun]