English (Scientific Instruments; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
drain pipe [correct, officially approved]
OBS: D2F reverse-current filter. ... The drain pipe ... facilitates removal from time to time of the heaviest particles that settle to the bottom of the filter.
OBS: drain pipe: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Instruments scientifiques; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
tuyau de purge [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tuyau de vidange [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tuyauterie de vidange [feminine noun]
OBS: Bifiltre D2F à courants inverses. [...] La tuyauterie de vidange [...] permet de purger de temps à autre les particules les plus lourdes qui se sont décantées à la base du filtre.
OBS: tuyau de purge; tuyau de vidange: termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).