English (Roofs (Building Elements); Structural Framework; Residential Architecture)
gambrel roof [correct, specific]
DEF: A roof which has two pitches on [both] sides.
OBS: The French term "toiture à la Mansart" includes the meanings of the English terms "mansard roof" and "gambrel roof." The term "mansard roof" is used for a roof that is double-sloped on four sides and the term "gambrel roof" is used for a roof that is double-sloped on two sides.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Charpentes; Architecture d'habitation)
toiture à la Mansart [correct, feminine noun, generic, standardized]; comble en mansarde [correct, masculine noun, generic]; comble mansardé [correct, masculine noun, generic]; comble à la Mansart [correct, masculine noun, generic]; mansarde [correct, feminine noun, generic]
DEF: Comble dont chaque versant est formé de deux pans, le terrasson et le brisis, dont les pentes sont différentes, ce qui permet d'y établir un étage supplémentaire [...]
OBS: toiture à la Mansart : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Techos (Elementos de edificios); Estructuras (Construcción); Arquitectura de viviendas)
techo a la mansarda [correct, masculine noun]; techo holandés [correct, masculine noun]