English (Ship Communications (Military))
fit [correct]
OBS: As in a ship's communications fit.
OBS: Fit: colloquial.
French (Communications en mer (Militaire))
installations [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; matériel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Telle les installations de communication d'un navire.
OBS: installations; matériel : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.