English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
device [correct]
DEF: An object that has been invented for a particular purpose, for example for recording or measuring something.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
dispositif [correct, masculine noun]; matériel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément, composant ou assemblage, associé à un appareil pour remplir une fonction donnée.
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
dispositivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Aparato] mecánico o eléctrico con un propósito específico.