English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television Arts)
hardware [correct]; equipment [correct]
DEF: Audiovisual devices (as distinct from the program materials suitable for these devices, which are termed software).
CONT: For instance, a tape recorder is a piece of hardware, while the magnetic tape suitable for that recorder is the software. A motion picture projector is hardware; film is the software.
CONT: The general field of audiovisual aids is itself composed of two related but distinguishable areas, namely, hardware and software. The hardware side is concerned with the actual equipment - overhead projectors, slide projectors, tape recorders ... etc. The software side ... is concerned with the various items that are used in conjunction with this equipment - such as overhead transparencies, slides, audiotapes, videorecordings and computer programs.
CONT: The mid-1960's was a period of consortiums in the audiovisual field - consolidations of industries producing the equipment ("hardware") and companies designing the programs or materials of instruction ("software").
CONT: Software (the activities, materials and processes for teaching, learning and evaluation to be communicated by the hardware) is planned, and development is launched before hardware considerations are begun.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
équipement [correct, masculine noun]; matériel [correct, masculine noun]; appareils [correct, masculine noun, plural]; hardware [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Objets, appareils, instruments et installations nécessaires ou utiles à l'exercice d'une activité de production.
CONT: Privilégier ainsi les techniques [audiovisuelles], le hardware, le matériel, revient à postuler la spécificité des médias au détriment du software, des messages véhiculés par ces médias.
CONT: Équipements (hardware) et programmes utilisés pour la formation. [...] En cas de difficultés pour l'établissement des temps d'utilisation des appareils et du software, on pourra les calculer par extrapolation [...]
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Televisión (Artes escénicas))
equipo [correct, masculine noun]