English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Mathematical Geography)
grid map [correct, officially approved]; grid chart [correct]
DEF: A map of an area overlaid with a grid system of rectangular co-ordinates that are used to identify ground location where no other landmarks exist.
OBS: grid map: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Géographie mathématique)
plan quadrillé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; carte à quadrillage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vue en plan d'une zone avec superposition d'un quadrillage utilisé pour identifier les emplacements au sol au moyen de coordonnées rectangulaires à défaut d'autres points de repère.
OBS: plan quadrillé : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Geografía matemática)
mapa cuadriculado [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mapa de una zona en el que se ha superpuesto un sistema reticular de coordenadas rectangulares que se utilizan para identificar puntos del terreno, cuando no existen otras señales características.
OBS: mapa cuadriculado : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).